ZANIER Sport GmbH (hereinafter also "Zanier") is the controller of your personal data on our website. Zanier is an Austrian company located in Innsbruck with the corporate address Grabenweg 68 2.0, 6020 Innsbruck. Zanier operates the websitewww.zaniergloves.com.

 

Data Protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy statement.

It is generally possible to visit our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data are entered and collected by us on our site, this always occurs, if possible, on a voluntary basis.

 

Purpose of Data Processing

Your data are processed to meet contractual obligations and necessary pre-contractual measures (Art 6 (1) point (b) General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter GDPR), to protect legitimate interests (Art 6 (1) point (f) GDPR) and within the scope of your consent (Art 6 (1) point (a) GDPR), and in particular to fulfil your purchase and the resulting obligations. Additionally, within the scope of legitimate interests, such as for example to answer enquiries, carry out direct marketing measures in particular personalised advertising, to provide services and/or information which is intended for you; to transfer personal data for internal administrative purposes; to operate and administer our website; for technical support; to avoid and discover fraud and criminal offences; to guarantee network and data security; to assert payment claims, whereby in these cases objection can be made pursuant to Art 21 GDPR (see also “Your rights”). The sending of newsletters and the use of cookies requires your consent, whereby you can withdraw this at any time.

 

E-mail advertising with registration for the newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the data required or separately provided by you to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. to send a DSGVO.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can either be done by sending a message to info@zanier.com or via a dedicated link in the newsletter. After unsubscribing we delete your e-mail address, as far as you have not expressly consented to a further use of your data or we reserve the right to further data use, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this statement.

 

Data Recipient

Within our company your data are only provided to those persons who require them to fulfil contractual and statutory obligations and/or within the scope of legitimate interests.

We process your personal data with the support of order processors which help us to provide our services (i.e. webhoster, email newsletter dispatch service).

These order processors are obligated to safely protect your personal data and may not use your personal data for any other purpose than to meet the specific definitions of the tasks assigned by us.

Data transfer to third countries (countries outside the EU) only occurs on the condition that there is, pursuant to Art 45 GDPR, an adequate level of protection in these countries, or other guarantees pursuant to Art 46 GDPR provide for sufficient protection of the data. Furthermore, ZANIER ensures that ZANIER’s cooperation partners in the United States of America carry out their activities exclusively within the framework of the so-called “EU-US Privacy Shield Framework”, whereby it cannot be excluded that data is saved due to measures taken by relevant authorities.

Your personal data is only transferred to typical business service providers such as banks (in the event of transfers to you), tax consultants (if you are involved in our accounting), dispatch service providers (in the event of shipping to you) other service providers with a legitimate interest and in the case of statutory obligation.

 

Data Definition

Personal data which may be processed includes those which we require in order to fulfil the contract, at most also within the scope of legitimate interests and to meet contractual obligations; these are:

  • Name, address, date of birth
  • Email address and other contact data
  • Additional delivery address
  • Clothing size and other physical data
  • Order data, warranty data
  • IP address and other electronic data
  • Other historical data relevant to the order

We do not process special categories of personal data pursuant to Art 9 GDPR.

 

Duration of Data Storage

Your data are only stored for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected pursuant to this privacy statement. Statutory obligations can determine a longer storage than is necessary to fulfil the immediate purpose.

Shopping baskets of unregistered users are deleted after 14 days. The user accounts of registered users remain unchanged until they are deleted by the user. Contractual data are processed until the statutory limitation of potential post-contractual obligations.

 

There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data. The provision of personal data is however necessary to conclude a contract. If it is not provided, there can be no conclusion of contract.

At least data which are not relevant to the conclusion of contract do not have to be submitted. In the event of untruthful data being submitted, we are entitled to assert a claim for compensation for the resulting damages.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites more user friendly and efficient. A cookie is a small text file which serves to save information. When a website is visited, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user revisits the website, the website can read data from the cookie that had been saved and thus for example establish whether the user has already visited the website and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.

More information on cookies can be found at http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP-Cookie

 

The user can determine in the settings of the web browser how the web browser uses cookies, which cookies are accepted or rejected. Where these settings can be found depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information on that can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.

More information on that can be found under

http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ge/cookies-verwalten/

If the use of cookies is limited, it may not be possible to comprehensively use all the functions of this website. 

 

Our website uses the following cookies:

  • Absolutely essential cookies to ensure fundamental functions on the website
    • Cookie Consent: Serves to save the consent given to the use of cookies.
    • gaOptout, maOptout, fbOptout: Serves to save the opt out of Google Analytics, Matomo, Facebook Pixel.
  • Functional Cookies to ensure the performance of the website
  • Performance Cookies, to improve the user experience.
    • Google Analytics (see there)
    • Facebook Pixel (see there)
  • Advertising Cookies to manage advertising campaigns.

 

Services, Scripts & Cookies

We use in the following areas the services of third party providers to operate our website:

  • Webhosting (EBS Smart Solutions Software GmbH) to save data and run our website.
  • Content Delivery Network (Cloud Front) to reduce the loading time of our website
  • BreezingForms (cancellation forms)
  • Form2Content (to edit content)
  • J2Store (shop system)
  • PayPal Plugin (Further information on PayPal’s data protection can be accessed via the following linkhttps://www.paypal.com/at/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

 

YouTube

This website uses the YouTube embedding feature to show and play videos of the provider “YouTube”. The extended data protection mode is used here, which, according to the provider, only saves user information when the video is played. If embedded YouTube videos are played, the provider uses “YouTube” cookies to collect information about user behaviour. According to “YouTube” information these serve among other things to collect video statistics, improve user friendliness and to prevent abusive conduct. Every time this website is visited and irrespective of whether an embedded video is played a connection to the Google network “DoubleClick” is established, which can, without our influence, cause further data processing. Further information on “YouTube” data protection can be found in the privacy policy of the provider under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). In using our website you are agreeing to the collection, processing and use of automatically collected data by Google, their representatives as well as third parties. The terms of use for Google Maps can be found under: http://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

 

Server Log File

This website processes personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical functions and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical safety measures).

This personal data is only saved temporarily for the duration of four hours. Thereafter the IP address and host name are anonymised.

 

Google Tag Manager

We also use the Google Tag Manager to administer the services for user-based advertising. The tool Tag Manager is in itself a domain without cookies and does not collect personal data. In fact, the tool activates other tags, which may possibly collect data themselves. If you have deactivated on the domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags (therefore for “Google Adwords”, “Double Click” or also for “Google Analytics” for example) which are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

If you wish to object to collection by Google marketing services, you can use the settings and opt out options offered by Google: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"), on the basis of overriding legitimate interests (analysis of website use). We have, to this end, concluded a contract on contract data processing with Google.

When you visit our website a connection to the servers of Google is established via software and data is transferred to Google servers some of which are in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to save information about website users and to analyse website use by website users.

This website uses the function "IP anonymisation". This is used by Google to shorten and thus anonymise your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to information provided by Google, Google uses the collected data to evaluate website use, compile reports on website activities and to provide additional services related to website use and internet use.

Google may possibly also transfer this information to third parties, insofar as this is prescribed by law or insofar as this data is processed by third parties contracted by Google.

Detailed information on how user data is used by Google Analytics can be found in the Privacy Policy of Google https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ or that of Google Analytics https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

 

Deactivating Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by selecting the setting "Do Not Track" on your web browser. Our website recognises the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook") on the basis of overriding legitimate interests (analysis of website use). We have to this end concluded a contract with Facebook on contract data processing. Some of the data is transferred to the USA. The transfer of data to the USA occurs on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

When you visit our website a connection to the servers of Facebook is established via software and data is transferred to Facebook servers some of which are in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to save information about website users and to analyse website use by website users.

According to information provided by Facebook, Facebook uses the collected data to evaluate website use, compile reports on website activities and to provide additional services related to website use and internet use.

Facebook may possibly also transfer this information to third parties, insofar as this is prescribed by law or insofar as this data is processed by third parties contracted by Facebook.

Detailed information on how user data is used by Facebook can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

 

Deactivating Facebook Pixel

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by selecting the setting "Do Not Track" on your web browser. Our website recognises the “Do Not Track” signal that your web browser sends to all websites.

 

Share Buttons

Our website has on some pages buttons for the sharing of content on the social media platforms Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and YouTube.

The buttons are ideally designed in the sense of the protection of the personal data of our website visitors as the script (computer programme) behind the button does not collect or process personal data.

Exact information on the function of the buttons is provided by Heise Verlag as publisher of the IT branch magazine c’t and as developer of the buttons.

Website visitors who wish to share our page are directed directly to the “share” pages of the respective social media platforms when the buttons are clicked. The scripts required to share page content are only then loaded. The terms and data protection provisions agreed to by the website user with the respective social media platform are applicable. Exact information on this is provided by the respective platforms

https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy

https://twitter.com/de/privacy

https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

 

Your Rights

You have the right to information, rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data arises from your consent or from a contract you are party to, you also have the right to data transfer.

You have the right to revoke any possible consent you granted to the processing of your personal data. The legitimacy of the processing of your personal data before revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In the case of objection your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right of complaint to a supervisory authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

Innsbruck, in May 2018

 

Download privacy statement here

It seems that you have already subscribed to this list. Click here to update your profile.
 

Contact / About Us

Company: How you find us

ZANIER Sport GmbH
SoHo 2.0/Grabenweg 68
6020 Innsbruck/Austria
Phone:+43 (0) 512 309 309
Email: info@zanier.com
www.zaniergloves.com

Opening hours:
Monday – Thursday: 08:00 – 17:00 h
Friday: 08:00 – 12:00 h